Honour Roll

Speed Skating Canada Honour Roll

Any speed skater or speed skating team who wins a gold, silver or bronze medal at a Winter Olympic Games, wins a senior or junior world championship title, wins an overall World Cup title, or holds an officially recognized Olympic, senior or junior world record will automatically be recorded on the honour roll of the Speed Skating Canada Hall of Fame. The same person or team can be recorded several times for different achievements.

Recognition

Athletes named to the Honour Roll of Athletic Achievement shall be honoured at the Awards Banquet of the SSC Annual General Meeting following their winning a medal or Championship, and the record holders following the certification of their record by the International Skating Union. Each will receive an Honour Roll Certificate. Members of a team will each receive a copy of the team certificate.

2013 Honour Roll

Short Track:

Valérie Maltais - 1000m world record (1:27:653) 

Charle Cournoyer - Men's relay World Champions

Charles Hamelin - 500m World Cup Champion, Men's relay World Champions, Men's relay world record (6:30.958)

Michael Gilday - Men's relay World Champions, Men's relay world record (6:30.958)

François Hamelin -Men's relay world record (6:30.958)

Olivier Jean - Men's relay World Champions, Men's relay world record (6:30.958)

 

2012 Honour Roll

Long track:
Kali Christ - Women’s team pursuit World Cup champion
Laurent Dubreuil - 500m world junior champion, 500m world junior record (34.66 seconds)
Cindy Klassen - Women’s team pursuit World Cup champion
Denny Morrison - 1500m world champion
Christine Nesbitt - 1000m World Cup champion, 1000m world champion, 1500m World Cup champion, 1500m world champion, Grand World Cup champion, 1000m world record (1:12.68), Women’s team pursuit World Cup champion
Brittany Schussler - Women’s team pursuit World Cup champion
Brianne Tutt - Women’s team pursuit World Cup champion

Short track:
Guillaume Bastille - men’s relay world champion and World Cup champion
Rémi Beaulieu - men’s relay World Cup champion
Gabriel Chiasson-Poirier - men’s relay World Cup champion
Charle Cournoyer - men’s relay World Cup champion
Patrick Duffy - men’s relay World Cup champion
Michael Gilday - men’s relay World Cup champion
Charles Hamelin - men’s relay world champion and World Cup champion
Francois Hamelin - men’s relay World Cup champion
Olivier Jean - 500m world champion, 500m World Cup champion, men’s relay world champion and World Cup champion
Valérie Maltais - 3000m world champion
Liam McFarlane - men’s relay world champion and World Cup champion
Francois-Louis Tremblay - men’s relay world champion and World Cup champion
Alexandre St. Jean - men’s relay World Cup champion

2011 Honour Roll

Guillaume Bastille - Relay World Cup Champion

Guillaume Blais-Dufour - Relay World Cup Champion

Rémi Beaulieu - Relay World Cup Champion

Maxime Fortin - Relay World Cup Champion

Michael Gilday - Relay World Cup and World Champion

Charles Hamelin - Relay World Cup and World Champion

François Hamelin - Relay World Cup and World Champion

Olivier Jean - Relay World Cup and World Champion

Cindy Klassen - World Champion in Team Pursuit

Liam McFarlane - Relay World Cup Champion

Dustin Miller - Relay World Cup Champion

Christine Nesbitt - World Cup in the 1500m, World Champion in the 1000m, World Sprint Champion and World Champion in Team Pursuit

Brittany Schussler - World Champion in Team Pursuit

Marianne St. Gelais - World Cup Champion

François-Louis Tremblay - Relay World Cup Champion

2010 Honour Roll

Guillaume Bastille - Olympic gold medallist in the relay

Mikhail Choi - Short Track World Junior champion in the 500m

Mathieu Giroux - Olympic gold medallist in team pursuit

Jessica Gregg - Olympic silver medallist in the relay

Kristina Groves - Olympic silver medallist in the 1500m, olympic bronze medallist in the 3000m, world record holder in team pursuit (2:55.79), 1500m and team pursuit World Cup Champion

Charles Hamelin - Olympic gold medallist in the 500m and relay, 500m World Cup Champion

François Hamelin - Olympic gold medallist in the relay

Clara Hughes - Olympic bronze medallist in the 5000m

Olivier Jean - Olympic gold medallist in the relay

Cindy Klassen - Team pursuit World Cup Champion

Lucas Makowsky - Olympic gold medallist in team pursuit

Denny Morrison - Olympic gold medallist in team pursuit

Christine Nesbitt - Olympic gold medallist in the 1000m, 1000m and team pursuit World Cup Champion, world record holder in team pursuit (2:55.79)

Kalyna Roberge - Olympic silver medallist in the relay

Brittany Schussler - World record holder in team pursuit (2:55.79), team pursuit World Cup Champion

Marianne St-Gelais - Olympic silver medallist in the 500m and relay

François-Louis Tremblay - Olympic bronze medallist in the 500m and olympic gold medallist in the relay

Tania Vicent - Olympic silver medallist in the relay

2009 Honour Roll

Guillaume Bastille - Relay World Cup Champion

Rémi Beaulieu - Relay World Cup Champion

Alex Boisvert-Lacroix - Relay World Cup Champion

Steven Elm - Team pursuit World Cup Champion

Michael Gilday - Relay World Cup Champion

Kristina Groves - 1500m World Cup Champion, gold medallist in team pursuit at World Single Distance Championships

Charles Hamelin - 500m World Champion, relay World Cup Champion, 1000m world record holder (1:23.454)

François Hamelin - Relay World Cup Champion

Olivier Jean - Relay World Cup Champion

Lucas Makowsky - Team pursuit World Cup Champion

Marc-André Monette - Relay World Cup Champion

Denny Morrison - Team pursuit World Cup Champion

Jay Morrison - Team pursuit World Cup Champion

Christine Nesbitt - 1000m World Cup Champion, gold medallist in the 1000m and team pursuit at World Single Distance Championships

Brittany Schussler - Gold medallist in team pursuit at World Single Distance Championships

Richard Shoebridge - Relay World Cup Champion

Marianne St. Gelais - 500m World Junior Champion and world junior record holder in the 500m (43.922)

François-Louis Tremblay - 500m and relay World Cup Champion

2008 Honour Roll

Michael Gilday - 1000m World Record holder (1:23.815)

Kristina Groves - 1500m and team pursuit World Cup Champion, gold medallist in the 3000m at World Single Distance Championships

François Hamelin - 500m World Record holder (41.066)

Cindy Klassen - Team pursuit World Cup Champion

Denny Morrison - Gold medallist in the 1500m at World Single Distance Championships, 1500m World Record holder (1:42.01)

Christine Nesbitt - Team pursuit World Cup Champion

Shannon Rempel - Team pursuit World Cup Champion

Philippe Riopel - 500m World Junior Champion

Brittany Schussler - Team pursuit World Cup Champion

Jeremy Wotherspoon - 500m World Cup Champion, gold medallist in the 500m at World Single Distance Championships, 500m World Record holder (34.03)

2007 Honour Roll

Arne Dankers - Team pursuit World Record holder

Kristina Groves - Gold medallist in team pursuit at World Single Distance Championships

Charles Hamelin - Gold medallist in the relay at World Championships

Olivier Jean - Gold medallist in the relay at World Championships

Jean-François Monette - Gold medallist in the relay at World Championships

Denny Morrison - Team pursuit World Record holder

Christine Nesbitt - Gold medallist in team pursuit at World Single Distance Championships

Shannon Rempel - Gold medallist in team pursuit at World Single Distance Championships

François-Louis Tremblay - Gold medallist in the relay at World Championships

Justin Warsylewicz - Team pursuit World Record holder