ST - 2018 Short Track Team Selections - Montreal (QC)

Date: 
2017/08/12 to 2017/08/20
Event type: 
National Competition - Short Track
Province or Territory: 
Quebec

Maurice-Richard Arena, Montréal (QC)
August 12-20 (days of competition: August 12, 13, 16, 19 and 20)

> Announcement

Tickets

Online (until August 12):
Five-day pass: $25 (plus applicable fees)
Buy now >

At the door
Five-day pass: $40
Per day:
August 12, 13, 16 and 19: $10
August 20: $15

Children
Free for kids 12 years of age and under

Results

Live results >

Olympic Selection Criterias

> 2018 Short Track Olympic Selection Policies and Procedures

Press Releases

August 17, 2017 - Sunday, August 20: come and meet the first Short Track Olympians to qualify for PyeongChang and those who preceded them (details)

August 16, 2017 - Samuel Girard and Kim Boutin get closer to a spot at PyeongChang Games with wins in the 500m at the 2018 Short Track Team Selections (details)

August 13, 2017 - Charles Hamelin and Valérie Maltais earn their first win at the 2018 Short Track Team Selections (details)

August 12, 2017 - Samuel Girard and Kim Boutin a step ahead after the first day of 2018 Short Track Team Selections (details)

August 9, 2017 - The road to the 2018 Games for Canada's short track speed skaters starts this Saturday as Olympic Selections kick off in Montreal (details)

July 12, 2017: The road to the 2018 Olympic Games starts in one month for Canada Short Track Speed Skaters (details)

May 15, 2017: Speed Skating Canada unveils details of its selection processes leading to the 2018 Olympic Games (details)

Media

> Media accreditation form (deadline: Friday, August 4)

Webstreaming

- CBC Sports
- Ici Radio-Canada
- RDS
- Facebook

Schedule

(Detailed schedule)

Saturday, August 12 / Samedi 12 août

1500m (1) - Results/Résultats

500m (1) - Results/Résultats

Sunday, August 13 / Dimanche 13 août

1000m (1)  - Results/Résultats

1500m (2)  - Results/Résultats

Wednesday, August 16 / Mercredi 16 août

500m (2) - Results/Résultats

Saturday, August 19 / Samedi 19 août

1000m (2) W/F - M/H
1:50 pm - Start/Début
3:44 pm - End/Fin

1500m (3) W/F - M/H
4:44 pm - Start/Début
5:50 pm - End/Fin

Sunday, August 20 / Dimanche 20 août

500m (3) W/F - M/H
10:50 pm - Start/Début
12:26 pm - End/Fin

1000m (3) W/F - M/H
1:26 pm - Start/Début
3:20 pm - End/Fin

Athletes

(Check out their bios)

WOMEN
BÉLANGER, Genève    (Montréal, Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve borough, QC)
BLAIS, Danaé    (Châteauguay, QC)
BOUTIN, Kim    (Sherbrooke, QC)
BRADETTE, Kasandra    (Saint-Félicien, QC)
CHARLES, Alyson    (Montréal, Villeray-Saint-Michel-Parc-Extension borough, QC)
DE SERRES-RAINVILLE, Camille    (Montréal, Rosemont – La Petite-Patrie borough, QC)
DESMARAIS, Alison    (Prince George, BC)
GERVAIS, Joanie    (Saguenay, Jonquière borough, QC)
HARRIS-GAUTHIER, Namasthée    (Montréal, Rosemont – La Petite-Patrie borough, QC)
LEE, Jamie    (Fort St. John, BC)
MACDONALD, Jamie    (Fort St. James, BC)
MALTAIS, Valérie    (Saguenay, La Baie, BC)
PHANEUF, Audrey    (Saint-Hyacinthe, QC)
SHMYR, Courtney    (Langley, BC)
STEENGE, Renee    (Brampton, ON)
ST-GELAIS, Marianne    (Saint-Félicien, QC)

HOMMES
BASTILLE, Guillaume    (Rivière-du-Loup, QC)
BÉLANGER-MARCEAU, Samuel    (Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, QC)
BERNIER, Mathieu    (Montréal, Rivière-des-Prairies - Pointe-aux-Trembles borough, QC)
BLAIS, Cédrik    (Châteauguay, QC)
CHRIST, Keegan    (Regina, SK)
COURNOYER, Charle    (Boucherville, QC)
DION, Pascal    (Montréal, Rivière-des-Prairies - Pointe-aux-Trembles borough, QC)
DUBOIS, Steven    (Lachenaie, QC)
FATHOULLIN, Sasha    (Calgary, AB)
GAGNON, Sébastien    (Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, QC)
GIRARD, Samuel    (Ferland-et-Boilleau, QC)
HAMELIN, Charles    (Sainte-Julie, QC)
HAMELIN, François    (Sainte-Julie, QC)
LAOUN, Maxime    (Montréal, Rosemont – La Petite-Patrie borough, QC)
LEMAY, Marc-Olivier     (Montréal, Rivière-des-Prairies - Pointe-aux-Trembles borough, QC)
PREUDHOMME, William    (Toronto, ON)

Televised: 
No

Subscribe to Events by: