LT: World Single Distance Championships - Kolomna (RUS)

Date: 
2016/02/11 to 2016/02/14
Event type: 
International Competition

Kolomna (RUS)

Results >

Previous results of Team Canada at the World Single Distance Championships >

Canadian Long Track Internetional Medal History >

Press releases

February 14, 2016: Ivanie Blondin is crowned world champion in mass start and Alex Boisvert-Lacroix earns bronze in 500m at 2016 ISU World Single Distance Championships (read)

February 13, 2016: Best career result in 1000m for Alexandre St-Jean at 2016 ISU World Single Distance Championships (read)

February 12, 2016: Canada wins bronze in men's team pursuit at 2016 ISU World Single Distance Championships (read)

February 11, 2016: Ted-Jan Bloemen wins history-making silver medal in 10 000m at ISU World Single Distance Long Track Championships (read)

February 8, 2016: Speed Skating Canada announces its final team for the 2016 ISU Long Track World Single Distance Championships (read)

Broadcasting/Webcasting

CBC (Eastern Time)
Saturday, February 13th, from 4pm to 5 pmSunday, February 14th, from 3 pm to 4 pm

Live stream on cbc.ca (Eastern Time)
Friday, February 12th, from 9 am to 1:20 pm
Saturday, February 13th, from 6:50 am to 12:20 pm
Sunday, February 14th, from 6:20 am to 10:20 am

Schedule (Eastern Time)

Thursday, February 11
8:45 am: 10 000m M
11 am: 3000m W

Friday, February 12
9:10 am: 1000m W
10:06 am: 1500m M
11:11 am: 5000m W
12:30 pm: Team Pursuit M

Saturday, February 13
7 am: 5000m M
9:01 am: 500m (1) W
9:45 am: 1000m M
10:40 am: 500m (2) W
11:32 am: Team Pursuit W

Sunday, February 14
6:30 am: 500m (1) M
7:14 am: 1500m W
8:20 am: 500m (2) M
9:12 am: Mass Start M
9:37 am: Mass Start W

Canadian Athletes

WOMEN                                                             
-BLONDIN, Ivanie (Ottawa, ON) – 3000m, Mass Start, Team Pursuit
-CHRIST, Kali (Regina, SK) - 1500m
-HUDEY, Marsha (White City, SK) – 500m
-IRVINE, Kaylin (Calgary, AB) – 1000m
-McLEAN, Heather (Winnipeg, MB) – 500m, Mass Start
-REMPEL, Shannon (Winnipeg, MB) – 500m
-SPENCE, Josie (Kamloops, B.C.) – 1500m, 5000m, Team Pursuit
-TUTT, Brianne (Airdrie, AB) – 1500m, Team Pursuit
-WEIDEMANN, Isabelle (Ottawa, ON) – 3000m, 5000m

MEN
-BELCHOS, Jordan (Toronto, ON) – 5000m, 10,000m, Mass Start, Team Pursuit
-BLOEMEN, Ted-Jan (Calgary, AB) – 5000m, 10,000m, Team Pursuit
-BOISVERT-LACROIX, Alex (Sherbrooke, QC) - 500m
-De HAÎTRE, Vincent (Cumberland, ON) – 1000m, 1500m
-DONNELLY, Ben (Oshawa, ON) – 1500m, Team Pursuit
-DUTTON, William (Humboldt, SK) - 500m
-JUNIO, Gilmore (Calgary, AB) - 500m
-MACLENNAN, Richard (Sault Ste. Marie, ON) – 1000m
-ST-JEAN, Alexandre (Quebec City, QC) - 1000m
-WAPLES, Stefan (Winnipeg, MB) - Mass Start

Televised: 
No

Subscribe to Events by: