Canadian champions crowned at 2004 Canada Post Canadian Age Class Short Track Championships

Eight Canadian champions were crowned today at the 2004 Canada Post Canadian Age Class Short Track Championships being held in Ottawa from April 1-4 at the Orleans Recreation Complex.

Caroline Truchon of Quebec lead the way, winning her fourth gold medal of the championships clocking a time of 2:37.660 to win the junior women’s 1,500-metre final followed by Jessica Gregg of Alberta in 2:38.160 and Kristi Lay of Alberta third in 2:38.560.

The victory secured the overall crown for Truchon who wanted to rebound from a sub-par performance at the North American Short Track Championships last weekend.

“My goal for this weekend was to win as many medals as possible and compete for the overall championship,” said Truchon.

“Last weekend I lost the overall championship at the north Americans because I fell in my last race so I was very determined to win.”

On the junior men’s side, Quebec’s Joel Mineau won his third gold medal of the competition with a time of 2:27.130 with Nicolas Bean of Ontario second in 2:27.280 and Andre Vincent of Quebec third in 2:31.820.

With the win Mineau clinched the overall championship, followed by Bean and Marc-Antoine Martin of Quebec in third.

In the intermediate men’s 3,000-metre, Quebec’s François Hamelin clocked a time of 5:11.810 to earn his second gold medal of the competition and the overall championship. Guillaume Bastille of Quebec placed second in 5:11.930 and Tyler Derraugh of Manitoba third in 5:12.600.

The intermediate men’s standing had Hamelin in first followed by teammates Malcolm Therrien in second and Guillaume Bastille third.

Fanny Lacelles-Webster of Quebec won the women’s intermediate 3,000-metre with a time of 6:03.770 with teammate Geneviève Fortier second in 6:03.940 and Jessica Hewitt of British Columbia third in 6:04.150

The overall championship went to Geneviève Fortier with Fanny Lacelles-Webster second and Jessica Hewitt third.

In the midget girls’ 777-metre race, Quebec’s Ann-Veronique Michaud earned the victory clocking a time of 1:19.080 with teammate Laurie Marceau second in 1:19.650 and Keri Morrison of Ontario third in 1:23.500.

Laurie Marceau was crowned the overall champion with teammates Michaud and Ann-Josée Dion placing second and third respectively.

In the midget boys’ 777-metre race, Quebec’s Mikhail-J Choi earned the victory clocking a time of 1:17.940 with teammates Mikael Bilodeau and Olivier Giroux placing second and third with times of 1:18.010 and 1:18.100 respectively.

Overall, Choi won the championship with Bilodeau second and Giroux third.
In the juvenile boys’ 1,000-metre race, Maxime Fortin of Quebec clocked 1:34.590 to win his second gold medal of the competition and secure a top three overall finish. Teammate Patrick Richer finished second in 1:34.830 and Braeden Elliott of Ontario was third in 1:37.250

Gabriel Chiasson-Poirer of Quebec won the overall title followed by teammates Richer and Fortin.

In the juvenile girls 1,000-metre race, Samia Gould of New Brunswick clocked one minute and 49.540 seconds to earn her first gold medal of the weekend. Valerie Maltais of Quebec was second in 1:49.680 and Marianne St-Gelais of Quebec third in 1:49.750.

Valerie Maltais was crowned overall champion with Ivanie Blondin of Ontario second and Gould third.