Caroline Truchon of Quebec wins another gold medal at 2004 Canada Post Canadian Age Class Short Track Championships

Quebec skater Caroline Truchon won her third gold medal of the competition at the 2004 Canada Post Canadian Age Class Short Track Championships being held in Ottawa from April 1-4 at the Orleans Recreation Complex.

Truchon clocked a time of 1:15.990 to win the junior women’s 777-metre final followed by Kristi Lay of Alberta in 1:16.600 and Jessica Gregg of Alberta third in 1:17.240.

“I knew the Alberta girls were going to be very strong, so I had to stay relaxed and patient,” said Truchon.

“There were a lot of lead changes and didn’t panic I stayed relaxed until I made my move on the outside so that I could keep my speed after I passed her (Lay). After that I just tried to skate the best I could and push hard to breakaway from the pack.”

On the junior men’s side, Quebec’s Joel Mineau won his second gold medal of the competition when he edged Marc-Antoine Martin of Quebec by 0.01 to finish first in 1:1.390 with Martin clocking 1:11.400. Nicolas Bean of Ontario was third in 1:11.610.

In the intermediate men’s 1,000-metre, Quebec’s François Hamelin clocked a time of 1:33.130 to earn his first gold medal of the competition. Guillaume Bastille of Quebec placed second in 1:33.170 and Pascal Franche of Ontario third in 1:42.180.

Geneviève Fortier won the women’s intermediate 1,000-metre with a time of 1:49.750 with Jessica Hewitt of British Columbia second in 1:49.790 and Nadine Chartier of Quebec third in 1:51.120.

Cythia Mascitto lead a Quebec sweep in the midget girls’ 500-metre race with a time of 51.030 seconds, followed by Laurie Marceau in 51.190 and Ann-José Dion third in 51.300.

In the midget boys’ 500-metre race, Quebec’s Mikael Bilodeau earned the victory clocking a time of 48.770 seconds with teammates Mikhail-J Choi and Julien Sauvageau placing second and third with times of 49.010 and 49.940 respectively.

In the juvenile boys’ 666-metre race, Gabriel Chiasson-Poirer of Quebec clocked 1:02.180 to win his second gold medal of the competition. Teammate Patrick Richer finished second in 1:02.300 and Steven Buzinski of Alberta was third in 48.560.

In the juvenile girls race, Valerie Maltais of Quebec executed a spectacular pass on Ivanie Blondin of Ontario on the last lap and darted to the gold in 1:04.540. Blondin was second in 1:04.660 and Marianne St-Gelais third in 1:04.830.

In the men’s national team trials, François-Louis Tremblay of Quebec took the lead early in the race and never looked back to earned the 1,000-metre victory with a time of 1:28.89. Frédéric Blackburn of Quebec was second in 1:29.05 and Eric Bedard of Quebec third in 1:29.07.

I started taking the lead in all my races today and as the day progressed I felt like I had more energy in my legs, so I wanted to do the same in the finals,” said Tremblay.

“I wanted to take the lead as early as possible and see what wants after that. The strategy worked well for me today.”

In the women’s open division, Melanie Gagnon of Quebec was involved in a see-saw battle with Florence Godon, of Quebec and eventually prevailed with the victory in 1:35.93. Godon was second in 1:35.95 and Anne Maltais, also of Quebec was third in 1:36.44.

“I wanted to get out in front early and make it hard for the other skaters to pass me,” said Gagnon.

“After Melissa fell we all took turns leading and when Florence passed me I had to wait a little bit before making my move but I managed to pass her in the last corner and keep the lead to the finish.”

The competition concludes on Sunday.