Extreme weather conditions force cancellation of 2004 Canada Post Junior Championships / Canada Post Cup #2.

For a second consecutive day, the extreme weather conditions, blowing wind, and expected temperatures of minus 46 with the wind chill forced the cancellation of competition at the 2004 Canada Post Junior Championships / Canada Post Cup #2.

Coaches, chief officials, and a Speed Skating Canada representative met at 8 am Sunday morning to review and assess weather conditions and concluded that racing under prevailing conditions was unsafe and un-equitable for the competitors. As a result, the remainder of the competition was cancelled.

Competition results obtained on Friday and Saturday where combined with results from the Canada Post Cup #1 to crown a Canadian junior champion as well as select the team that will represent Canada at the upcoming World Junior Championships in Roseville, Minnesota, USA.

Only once before, in January 1976, did the Fort St. John Elks have to cancel their meet, due to weather conditions. That meet was cancelled due to a three week Chinook that melted the ice.

Here are the Junior Men and Ladies medal winners for 2004


Junior Ladies 500 m


M. Asselin, Quebec - GOLD 43.30

B. Schussler, Manitoba - SILVER 43.91

J. Gregg, Alberta - BRONZE 44.61


Junior Men's 500 m


D. Morrison, B.C. - GOLD 39.01

D. Johnston, Sask. - SILVER 39.45

B. Anderson, Ont. - BRONZE 39.78


Junior Ladies 1000m


M. Asselin, Quebec - GOLD 1:27:62

C. Nesbitt, Ont. - SILVER 1:28:75

S. Sibold, Alta. - BRONZE 1:31:28


Junior Men 3000m


D. Morrison, B.C. - GOLD 4:16:60

D. Johnston, Sask. - SILVER 4:17:01

F. Roberge, Quebec - BRONZE 4:19:41


JUNIOR WOMEN - OVERALL


Marilou Asselin, Quebec - GOLD

Christine Nesbitt, Ontario - SILVER

Shannon Sibold, Alberta - BRONZE


JUNIOR MEN - OVERALL


Denny Morrison, B.C. - GOLD

Dustin Johnston, Sask. - SILVER

Francois-Olivier Roberge, Quebec - BRONZE



Canadian team participating at the Junior Country Match, February 14-15 in Ste.-Foy, Quebec and the World Junior Championships, February 20-22 in Roseville, Minnesota, USA


LADIES


Shannon Rempel, Manitoba; Marilou Asselin, Quebec; Brittney Schussler, Manitoba

Alternate: Christine Nesbitt, Ontario


MEN


Justin Warsylewicz, Sask; Denny Morrison, B.C.; Dustin Johnston, Sask.

Alternate: Francois-Olivier Roberge, Quebec.