Speed Skating Canada announces 2018 Annual Award Winners

Kim Boutin, Ivanie Blondin, Ted-Jan Bloemen and Samuel Girard named Athletes of the Year
 
Calgary, June 15, 2018 – Speed Skating Canada is pleased to announce its 2018 annual award winners which were unveiled Friday, June 15, at its Awards Reception held in Calgary during its Annual General Meeting.
 
The recipients were elected based on nominations put forth by Speed Skating Canada’s members and committees.

Among them, four-time Olympic medalist in Short Track Speed Skating Tania Vicent from Laval, QC, was inducted into Speed Skating Canada’s Hall of Fame.

Speed Skating Canada’s Hall of Fame
Tania Vicent (Laval, QC) - Athlete

Athletes of the Year - Long Track
Jeremy Wotherspoon Male Athlete of the Year Award
Ted-Jan Bloemen (Calgary, AB)

Catriona Le May Doan Female Athlete of the Year Award
Ivanie Blondin (Ottawa, ON)

Rising Star of the Year Award
David La Rue (Saint-Lambert, QC)

Athletes of the Year - Short Track
Marc Gagnon Male Athlete of the Year Award
Samuel Girard (Ferland-et-Boilleau, QC)

Female Athlete of the Year
Kim Boutin (Sherbrooke, QC)

Guy Daignault Rising Star of the Year Award
Courtney Sarault (Moncton, N.B.)

Coach of the Year Award
Frédéric Blackburn (Saguenay, QC)
(Presented to a coach who has demonstrated meaningful, long term involvement with a club, regional, branch, or national association as a coach as evidenced by the achievements outlined in the nomination form.)

Honour Roll
Ted-Jan Bloemen (Calgary, AB)
-Gold medal - 10,000m - 2018 Olympic Games
-Silver medal - 5,000m - 2018 Olympic Games
-Olympic Record - 10,000m - 2018 Olympic Games
-World Record - 5,000m
-2017-2018 World Cup Champion - 5,000m/10,000m

Kim Boutin (Sherbrooke, QC)
-Silver medal - 1000m - 2018 Olympic Games
-Bronze medal - 500m - 2018 Olympic Games
-Bronze medal - 1500m - 2018 Olympic Games
-2017-2018 World Cup Champion – 1000m

Charle Cournoyer (Boucherville, QC)
-Bronze medal - Men's Relay - 2018 Olympic Games
-2017-2018 World Cup Champion - Men's Relay

Vincent De Haître (Cumberland, ON)
-World Record – Team Sprint

Pascal Dion (Montréal, Rivière-des-Prairies - Pointe-aux-Trembles borough, QC)
-Bronze medal - Men's Relay - 2018 Olympic Games
-2017-2018 World Cup Champion - Men's Relay

Steven Dubois (Lachenaie, QC)
-2017-2018 World Cup Champion - Men's Relay

Laurent Dubreuil (Lévis, QC)
-World Record – Team Sprint

Samuel Girard (Ferland-et-Boilleau, QC)
-Gold medal - 1000m - 2018 Olympic Games
-Bronze medal - Men's Relay - 2018 Olympic Games
-2017-2018 World Cup Champion - Men's Relay

Charles Hamelin (Sainte-Julie, QC)
-2018 ISU World Short Track Champion
-2018 1000m ISU World Short Track Champion
-2018 1500m ISU World Short Track Champion
-Bronze medal - Men's Relay - 2018 Olympic Games
-2017-2018 World Cup Champion - Men's Relay
-Olympic Record - 1000m - 2018 Olympic Games

François Hamelin (Sainte-Julie, QC)
-2017-2018 World Cup Champion - Men's Relay

Gilmore Junio (Calgary, AB)
-World Record – Team Sprint

Béatrice Lamarche (Quebec City, QC)
-2018 World Junior Champion – Mass Start

David La Rue (Saint-Lambert, QC)
-2018 World Junior Champion – Mass Start

Marianne St-Gelais (Saint-Félicien, QC)
-2017-2018 World Cup Champion - Women's 500m

(Presented to any speed skater or speed skating team who wins a gold, silver or bronze medal at a Winter Olympic Games, wins a senior or junior world championship title, wins an overall World Cup title, or holds an officially recognized Olympic, senior or junior world record; such athlete will automatically be recorded on the honour roll of the Speed Skating Canada Hall of Fame. The same person or team can be recorded several times for different achievements.)

John Hurdis Outstanding Volunteer Award
Sharon Zorman (Calgary, AB)
(Presented to a Speed Skating Canada member(s) whose outstanding service as a volunteer has resulted in a significant contribution to the advancement of speed skating at the national and/or international level.)

Jean R. Dupré Administrator of the Year Award
Mario Caron (Sherbrooke, QC)
(Presented to an administrator who has made an outstanding contribution to the sport of speed skating in Canada.)

Jean Grenier Award
Claude Fauteux (Montréal, Rivière-des-Prairies - Pointe-aux-Trembles borough, QC)
(Presented to an outstanding volunteer who has contributed to the betterment of our sport.)

René Marleau Official of the Year Award
Jacques Grégoire (Montréal, Rivière-des-Prairies - Pointe-aux-Trembles borough, QC)
(Presented to any Speed Skating Canada official who has demonstrated meaningful, long term involvement with a club, region, branch, or the national association.)

Guy-Marcoux Officials Mentor Award
Sandra Chenard (Ottawa, ON)
(Presented to an individual who has made contributions to the sport of speed skating in the development of officials, and who demonstrates excellence in mentoring, has been outstanding in supporting, encouraging, and promoting the professional and personal development of speed skating officials.)

Gagné Family Award
Walsh Family (Kitchener-Waterloo, ON)
(John, Patti, Julie (Byers), Christina (Acton), David)
(Presented to a family who has made an outstanding contribution to the development of the sport of speed skating in Canada.)

Coaches Award of Excellence
Tim Cooney (Lethbridge, AB)
(Presented to a coach who have made contributions to the sport of speed skating in the role of a coach. The award is not given based on the achievement of athletes, but on the demonstrated ability to assist in the development of athletes and the sport, including grassroots to high performance coaches.)

Officials Award of Excellence
Brad Bates (Calgary, AB)
(Presented to an individual who has made contributions to the sport of speed skating in the role of an official. The award is given based on the demonstrated ability to assist in the development of officials in the sport, including grassroots to high performance officials.)

Peter Williamson Memorial Trust Fund Bursaries
Steven Dubois (Lachenaie, QC)
Isabelle Weidemann (Ottawa, ON)
(Bursaries given to athletes who best combine athletic and scholastic achievement; have the ability to communicate well with coaches and fellow skaters; and show elements of leadership and are positive role models for other athletes.)

Canadian Championships Shields
Doreen Ryan Shields: Long Track
Québec

Pat Underhill Shield: Short Track
Québec
(Presented to the best provincial/territorial teams in long track and short track speed skating, combining all the Canadian championships.)

Additional details regarding Speed Skating Canada’s Awards are available at www.speedskating.ca.

About Speed Skating Canada
Speed Skating Canada (SSC) is the governing body for long track and short track speed skating in Canada. Founded in 1887, SSC is comprised of 13 provincial and territorial associations. Speed Skating Canada is committed to Challenge and Inspire Canada to Thrive through the power of Speed Skating. SSC recognizes and values its outstanding volunteers who give freely of their time and expertise. It also celebrates the 63 Olympic medals won by Canadian athletes since 1932, as well as the coaches, officials and other dedicated individuals who helped them on their journey. www.speedskating.ca

Speed Skating Canada would like to thank its sponsors:

Premium partner: Intact Insurance
Funding partners: Government of Canada (Sport Canada), Own The Podium, Canadian Olympic Committee
Official On-Ice High Performance Apparel: Li-Ning
Long Track Team Sponsor: KIA
Official Suppliers: Auclair, USANA
Official Technical Equipment Supplier: Nagano Skate
Sport Development Partners: Winsport Canada, Calgary’s Olympic Oval, University of Calgary, Institut national du sport du Québec, Government of Quebec, Canadian Sport Institute-Calgary, City of Montreal, Quebec City, Excellence sportive Québec-Lévis

- 30 -

For information:
Patrick Godbout
Communications & Media Relations Manager
Speed Skating Canada
Email: pgodbout@speedskating.ca
Phone: 514 213-9897
Website: www.speedskating.ca 
Facebook: www.facebook.com/SSC.PVC
Twitter: www.twitter.com/SSC_PVC