Speed Skating Canada – Holds Successful 126th Annual General Meeting

OTTAWASpeed Skating Canada (SSC) held its 126th Annual General Meeting (AGM) in Ottawa this past weekend uniting membership from across the country. The AGM included a combination of formal association business, elections, educational information and discussion sessions as well as the President’s Welcome and Recognition reception, which is Speed Skating Canada’s opportunity to acknowledge and recognize the dedicated volunteers who contribute to making the sport of speed skating so successful.

Members elected to the SSC Board of Directors include Tony Main, Treasurer (Vancouver); Jim Elliott, Director (Ottawa); David Gilday, Director (Yellowknife) and Jean R. Dupré, Director (Montreal). They will join Marie-Claire Rouleau, President (Montreal); J.F. Monette, Athlete director (Montreal); Susan Auch, Director (Winnipeg) and Jim Allison, Director (Abbotsford). SSC wishes to thank Michelle Casoni, who stepped down as Director, for her work.

SSC also elected members to the High Performance Long Track Committee, including Derrick Auch (Calgary) and Annie Perrault (Sherbrooke). Gaétan Boucher (Rosemère) was appointed to the High Performance Short Track Committee to replace outgoing member Tom Overend.

Awards

Every year, at SSC's Annual General Meeting, awards are presented to deserving individuals in a number of categories, in recognition for their achievements during the season or lifetime involvement. The following were honoured:

- Kate Hanly (Calgary), Long Track Rising Star Award;

- Christine Nesbitt (London), Catriona Le May Doan Award - Female Long Track Skater of the Year;

- Jamie Gregg (Edmonton), Jeremy Wotherspoon Award - Male Long Track Skater of the Year;

- Marianne St. Gelais (Saint-Félicien), Female Short Track Skater of the Year;

- Charles Hamelin (Sainte-Julie), Marc Gagnon Award- Male Short Track Skater of the Year;

- Alice Humeny (Calgary), Jean R. Dupré Award - Administrator of the Year;

- Mario Caron (Sherbrooke) and Rod Fisher (Calgary), Officials of Excellence Award;

- Mike Rivet (Ottawa), Kelly Ball (Kingston) and Gregor Jelonek (Quebec), Coaches Award of Excellence;

- André Lamothe (Montreal); Jean Grenier Award - Lifetime Award;

- Derrick Campbell (Montreal), Coach of the Year - male;

- Shawna Pearman (Red Deer), Coach of the Year - female;

- Stuart Gibbs (Abbotsford), René Marleau Award - Official of the Year;

- Gregg Family: Randy, Kathy, Jamie, Jessica, Sarah and Ryan (Edmonton); Gagne Family Award (Family that has made an outstanding contribution to the development of the sport of Speed Skating in Canada):

- Quebec, Doreen Ryan Shield (Province that wins the most points at all SSC Long Track national championships)

- Quebec, Pat Underhill Shield (Province that wins the most points at all SSC Short Track national championships)

Bursaries and Honour Roll

SSC also presents a number of bursaries to outstanding athletes. The recipients of the Peter Williamson Memorial Trust Fund Bursaries are: Alex Janssens and Lauren McGuire (long track) and Alexandre St. Jean and Gabrielle Waddell (short track).

This year’s 2012-13 SSC Honour Roll recipients are:

- Valérie Maltais: 1000 m world record of 1:27.653 set on Oct. 19, 2012 in Calgary

- Charles Hamelin: 500 m World Cup champion

- Men’s relay: World champions (Charle Cournoyer, Michael Gilday, Charles Hamelin, Olivier Jean)

- Men’s Relay: World record of 6:30.958 set by Michael Gilday, Charles Hamelin, François Hamelin and Olivier Jean on Oct. 19, 2012 in Calgary

More information on the above awards can be found on the SSC website at http://www.speedskating.ca/ssc-awards

The 2014 SSC AGM has been scheduled for June 27-29th in Ottawa.

Follow SSC on Twitter at www.Twitter.com/SSC_PVC and on Facebook at Speed Skating Canada and http://www.youtube.com/user/SpeedSkatingCanada

- 30 -

For further information:

Aline Lafrenière, Speed Skating Canada

Cell: 613.791.4032

communications@speedskating.ca

or alineml@sympatico.ca