Teams announced for World Cups & World Sprint Championships

Teams announced for World Cups and World Sprint Championships

CALGARY – Speed Skating Canada announced today the teams selected to represent Canada at the next four international long track events, including the World Sprint Championships at the Olympic Oval in Calgary on Saturday, Jan. 28 and Sunday, Jan. 29.

SSC’s high performance committee named the teams to compete in the North America and Oceania Regional Qualifier in Calgary on Jan. 14-15, the World Cup (sprint) in Salt Lake City, Utah on Jan. 21-22, the World Sprint Championships in Calgary, and the World Cup (middle and long distances) in Hamar, Norway on Feb. 11-12.

Leading the teams’ selection are four-time women’s champion (500-metre, 1,000, 1,500 and 3,000) at last weekend’s Canadian Single Distance Championships, Christine Nesbitt of London, Ont., and two-time Canadian men’s champions, Edmonton’s Jamie Gregg (500 and 1,000) and Toronto’s Jordan Belchos (5,000 and 10,000).

Tickets for the World Sprint Championships are available at www.speedsk8.ca. Only premium tickets, providing access to the most preferred seating area, are being sold online. These tickets guarantee entry to the championship, in the event of a sell-out.

* 2012 North America and Oceania Regional Qualifier – Calgary

Saturday, Jan. 14 – 7:30 p.m.: Men (500m, 5000m); Women (500m, 3000m)

Sunday, Jan. 15 – 7:30 p.m.: Men (1500m, 10000m); Women (1500m, 5000m)

Men (500m, 1500m, 5000m, 10000m): Jordan Belchos, Scott Bickerton, Leo Landry, Lucas Makowsky, Stefan Waples, Justin Warsylewicz

Women (500m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m): Kali Christ, Nicole Garrido, Cindy Klassen, Brittany Schussler, Tori Spence, Brianne Tutt

* This competition will assist in the selection of the skaters for the Essent ISU 2012 World All Round Speed Skating Championships on Feb. 18 and 19 in Moscow.

World Cup (sprint: 500m, 1000m) – Salt Lake City

Saturday, Jan. 21 and Sunday, Jan. 22

Men: Alex Boisvert-Lacroix, Laurent Dubreuil, Jamie Gregg, Gilmore Junio, Denny Morrison, Muncef Ouardi, Kyle Parrott, Philippe Riopel

Women: Anastasia Bucsis, Kali Christ, Kaylin Irvine, Christine Nesbitt, Shannon Rempel, Brittany Schussler, Danielle Wotherspoon

World Sprint Championships (500m, 1000m) – Calgary

Saturday, Jan. 28 and Sunday, Jan. 29

Men: Jamie Gregg, Denny Morrison, Muncef Ouardi

Women: Anastasia Bucsis, Kaylin Irvine, Christine Nesbitt

World Cup (middle and long distances: men 1500m, 5000m; women 1500m, 3000m) – Hamar, Norway

Saturday, Feb. 11 and Sunday, Feb. 12

Men: Jordan Belchos, Scott Bickerton, Richard MacLennan, Lucas Makowsky, Denny Morrison, Philippe Riopel, Stefan Waples

Women: Kali Christ, Nicole Garrido, Cindy Klassen, Christine Nesbitt, Brittany Schussler, Brianne Tutt,

Athletes by competition - men:

Jordan Belchos, Ontario (Continental qualifier; World Cup – Hamar)

Scott Bickerton, B.C. (Continental qualifier; World Cup – Hamar)

Alex Boisvert-Lacroix, Quebec (World Cup – Salt Lake City)

Laurent Dubreuil, Quebec (World Cup – Salt Lake City)

Jamie Gregg, Alberta (World Cup – Salt Lake City; World Sprint Championship)

Gilmore Junio, Alberta (World Cup – Salt Lake City)

Leo Landry, Quebec (Continental qualifier)

Richard MacLennan, Ontario (World Cup – Hamar)

Lucas Makowsky, Saskatchewan (Continental qualifier; World Cup – Hamar)

Denny Morrison, B.C. (World Cup – Salt Lake City; World Sprint Championship; World Cup – Hamar)

Muncef Ouardi, Quebec (World Cup – Salt Lake City; World Sprint Championship)

Kyle Parrott, Manitoba (World Cup – Salt Lake City)

Philippe Riopel, Quebec (World Cup – Salt Lake City; World Cup – Hamar)

Stefan Waples, Manitoba (Continental qualifier; World Cup – Hamar)

Justin Warsylewicz, Saskatchewan (Continental qualifier)

Athletes by competition - women:

Anastasia Bucsis, Alberta (World Cup – Salt Lake City; World Sprint Championship)

Kali Christ, Saskatchewan (Continental qualifier; World Cup – Hamar; World Cup – Salt Lake City)

Nicole Garrido, Alberta (Continental qualifier; World Cup - Hamar

Kaylin Irvine, Alberta (World Cup – Salt Lake City; World Sprint Championship)

Cindy Klassen, Manitoba (Continental qualifier; World Cup – Hamar)

Christine Nesbitt, Ontario (World Cup – Salt Lake City; World Sprint Championship; World Cup – Hamar)

Shannon Rempel, Manitoba (World Cup – Salt Lake City)

Brittany Schussler, Manitoba (Continental qualifier; World Cup – Salt Lake City; World Cup – Hamar)

Tori Spence, B.C. (Continental qualifier)

Brianne Tutt, Alberta (Continental qualifier; World Cup – Hamar)

Danielle Wotherspoon, Alberta (World Cup – Salt Lake City)