Hall of Fame

The Speed Skating Canada Hall of Fame was established to honour and recognize athletes and volunteers who have made extraordinary contributions to speed skating in Canada and to ensure that these contributions will be remembered for generations to come.   

Nominations for induction into the Speed Skating Canada Hall of Fame may be submitted in two categories: Athletes and Builders.  

Athlete

A speed skater or team of speed skaters (three or more athletes competing together in relays, pursuits or sprints) who has/have demonstrated exceptional long-term success and leadership qualities in speed skating. An athlete’s nomination for the Hall of Fame will be evaluated based on the following criteria:

  • Olympic Games (medals, ranking, participation)
  • World Championships (medals, ranking, participation)
  • World Cups (medals, ranking, participation)
  • Records (world records, national records)
  • International Regional Championships (titles, medals)
  • National Championships (titles, medals)
  • Sport Awards (international, national)
  • Participation in SSC activities (athlete representative, board or committee member)  

Builder

A person who has demonstrated meaningful long-term involvement and who has made exceptional contributions to the development of speed skating in Canada, as an executive, administrator, coach, official or volunteer.  

Eligibility  

Nomination of an athlete may be made, at the earliest, two years after the athlete has retired from active competition.

Nomination of a team may be made, at the earliest, two years after it competed for the last time in the same composition as a team. The induction of a team applies only to the team collectively and not to its members individually.

An individual (athlete or builder) may only be inducted into the Hall of Fame once, unless they are also inducted as a member of a team. A maximum of one (1) athlete and one (1) builder will be selected for induction into the Hall of Fame in a given year.

Inductees

YearCategorySelection (City)
1965Long trackGorman, Charles I. (Saint John, N.B.)
1965Long trackMcCullough, Jack (Winnipeg)
1965Long trackMitchell, Betty (Winnipeg)
1965Long trackRoe, Lot (Toronto)
1965Long trackStack, Frank (Winnipeg)
1966Long trackAudley, Gordon (Winnipeg)
1966Long trackJohnston, Percy (Toronto)
1968BuilderBarber, Jack (Ottawa)
1968BuilderDowney, Clarence (Saskatoon)
1970Long trackRobson, Fred (Toronto)
1972Long trackBrooks, Leila (Toronto)
1972BuilderUnderhill, Patricia (Edmonton)
1973BuilderCostin, Harold P. (Ottawa)
1975Long trackRobinson, Ross (Toronto)
1975Long trackRyan, Doreen (Edmonton)
1976Long trackMacKay, Craig (Saskatoon)
1978Long trackHurd, Alex (Sudbury, Ont.)
1978Long trackLogan, Fred (Saint John, N.B.)
1978Long trackLogan, William (Saint John, N.B.)
1978Long trackMcCannell, Doreen (Winnipeg)
1980Long trackFitzgerald, Phyllis (Rocky Mountain House, Alta.)
1980Long trackGagné, Maurice (Charlesbourgh, Que.)
1980Long trackOlin, Ralf (Ladysmith, B.C.)
1980BuilderPanting, Arthur W. (Winnipeg)
1980BuilderRoughton, William E. (Montreal)
1981Long trackBurka-Lovell, Sylvia (Winnipeg)
1982Long trackPriestner, Cathy (Calgary)
1983BuilderCody, Harry (Toronto)
1983BuilderMcCannell, Donald (Winnipeg)
1983Long trackSands, John (Mississauga, Ont.)
1984Long trackBoucher, Gaétan (Sainte-Foy, Que.)
1985BuilderHennigar, Carl (Kitchener, Ont.)
1985BuilderHodges, Bob (Edmonton)
1986BuilderRubenstein, Louis (Montreal)
1987BuilderBoschuk, Wally (Moose Jaw, Sask.)
1987BuilderComis, Bruno (Calgary)
1987Short trackDaigle, Sylvie (Sherbrooke, Que.)
1987Short trackDaignault, Guy (Montreal)
1987BuilderHurdis, John (Toronto)
1987BuilderMarleau, René (Saskatoon)
1987BuilderMorris, Leonard B. (Lachine, Que.)
1987BuilderOverend, Clara (Abbotsford, B.C.)
1987BuilderOverend, Howard (Abbotsford, B.C.)
1987BuilderWalters, Jack (Ottawa)
1987BuilderWest, Ken (Kelowna, B.C.)
1988BuilderHearn, Eugene (Saskatoon)
1990Short trackBaril, Benoît (Quebec, Que.)
1990Short trackDaignault, Michel (Montreal)
1990Short trackGrenier, Louis (Sainte-Foy, Que.)
1990Short trackPerreault, Maryse (St-Élise d'Orford, Que.)
1990Short trackWebster, Brenda (Regina)
1991BuilderGrenier, Jean (Sainte-Foy, Que.)
1991BuilderLaberge, Marcel (Sainte-Foy, Que.)
1991Short trackLambert, Nathalie (Montreal)
1991BuilderPlanert, Robert (Kitchener, Ont.)
1991BuilderVerrault, Michel (Lac Beauport, Que.)
1992BuilderAugustine, Harold (Regina)
1992Short trackBlackburn, Frédéric (Chicoutimi, Que.)
1992BuilderComfort, Howard (Calgary)
1992BuilderGoplen, Henrietta (Saskatoon)
1992Long trackSirois, Kevin (Red Deer, Alta.)
1992BuilderWilliamson, Peter (Winnipeg)
1993Long trackAppleby, Liz (Winnipeg)
1993Short trackGagnon, Marc (Montreal)
1993BuilderJayner, Jack (Riverview, N.B.)
1993Short trackLackie, Mark (Calgary)
1993Short trackMurray, Michael (Brampton, Ont.)
1993BuilderNadeau, Yves (Beloeil, Que.)
1994Long trackAuch, Susan (Winnipeg)
1994Short trackDonatelli Green, Eden (Calgary)
1994BuilderFletcher, Iris (Regina)
1994Short trackRhead Skarvan, Shelly (Moose Jaw, Sask.)
1994Long trackTurnbull Spence, Cathy (Edmonton)
1995Long trackCassan, Gerry (Ottawa)
1995BuilderLamothe, André (Montreal)
1995Long trackScott, Kevin (Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.)
1996BuilderBarlow, Elsie (Edmonton)
1996BuilderBoucher, Bob (Nelson, B.C.)
1996BuilderGagné, Pierre (Charlesbourgh, Que.)
1996BuilderThususka, Brian (Don Mills, Ont.)
1997Long trackBouchard, Sylvain (Québec, Que.)
1997Short trackCharest, Isabelle (Frelighsburg, Que.)
1997BuilderGordon, Doug (Winnipeg)
1997BuilderMarcoux, Guy (Loretteville, Que.)
1997Long trackPichette, Jean (Sainte-Foy, Que.)
1997BuilderThompson, Ron (Winnipeg)
1998Short trackBédard, Éric (Shawinigan, Que.)
1998Long trackLe May Doan, Catriona (Saskatoon)
1998Long trackOverland, Kevin (Cambridge, Ont.)
1998Short trackPerreault, Annie (Windsor, Que.)
1998Long trackWotherspoon, Jeremy (Humboldt, Sask.)
1999Long trackElm, Steven (Calgary)
1999Long trackLoignon, Ariane (St-Étienne Lauzon, Que.)
1999Short trackMonette, Jean-François (Montreal)
1999Short trackTremblay, François-Louis (Montreal, Que.)
2000BuilderChinquanta, Ottavio (Milan, Italy/Italie)
2000Short trackDrolet, Marie-Êve (Laterrière, Que.)
2000BuilderDyer, William (Fort St. John, B.C.)
2000Long trackMarois, Phillippe (Sherbrooke, Que.)
2000Short trackQuinn, Andrew
2000Short trackRobillard, Steve (Montreal)
2000Short trackScholten, Jeff (Fredericton, N.B.)
2001Long trackMarshall, Neal (Coquitlam, B.C.)
2004Long trackHughes, Clara (Winnipeg)
2004BuilderThibault, Jacques (Calgary)
2005BuilderFisher, Debbie (Calgary)
2005Short trackGuilmette, Jonathan (Montreal)
2005Long trackIreland, Mike (Winnipeg)
2005Long trackKlassen, Cindy (Winnipeg)
2005Long trackRempel, Shannon (Winnipeg)
2005Short trackTurcotte, Mathieu (Sherbrooke, Que.)
2005Long trackWarsylewicz, Justin (Regina)
2006Long trackGroves, Kristina (Ottawa)
2006Short trackLeblanc-Boucher, Anouk (Prévost, Que.)
2016BuilderOverland, Ernie (Kitchener, ON)
2017Long TrackNesbitt, Christine (London, ON)
2018Short TrackVicent, Tania (Laval, QC)
2019BuilderPat Leech (née Durnin), MB