Eight Different Long Track Skaters Earn National Titles at 2018 Canadian Single Distance Championship

Isabelle Weidemann leads the way with three titles, Ivanie Blondin and Laurent Dubreuil claim two each

CALGARY, ALBERTA – A total of 12 national titles were handed out to 8 different skaters during the 2018 Canadian Single Distance Championships, which was held over the past four days at the Olympic Oval in Calgary, Alberta.

Isabelle Weidemann (3000m, 5000m, Mass Start) led the way with three wins, while Ivanie Blondin (1000m, 1500m), Laurent Dubreuil (500m, 1000m) captured two titles a piece. Ted-Jan Bloemen (5000m), Jordan Belchos (10,000m), Marsha Hudey (500m), David La Rue (1500m), Olivier Jean (Mass Start) were also victorious.

Athletes were vying for a spot on the team that will represent Canada at World Cup events and the World Championships for the 2018-19 season, which will be formally announced by Speed Skating Canada in the coming weeks.

Men’s 500 m

Laurent Dubreuil of Lévis, QC skated an impressive 34.64 in the Men’s 500m, which met the World Cup qualifying standard in the distance. Christopher Fiola of Montréal, QC and Gilmore Junio of Calgary, AB posted identical times of 35.22 to earn the final two spots on the podium, but unfortunately missed the qualifying time of 34.86.

Ladies 500 m

Marsh Hudey of White City, SK led the way in the Ladies 500m with a time of 38.23. Kaylin Irvine of Calgary, AB finished a close second with a time of 38.43, while Noémie Fiset of Quebec City, QC skated a 39.07, good enough for third. Both Hudey and Irvine met the qualifying standard of 38.49.

Men’s 1,000 m

Laurent Dubreuil of Lévis, QC, a member of the 2018 Olympic team, won the Men’s 1000m with a time of 1:08.48, edging out Antoine Gélinas-Beaulieu of Sherbrooke, QC, who finished in 1:08.69 and David La Rue of Saint-Lambert, QC who finished in 1:09.18. Both Dubreuil and Gélinas-Beaulieu posted times fast enough to meet the qualifying standard of 1:09.11, while La Rue was just off the required pace.

Ladies 1,000 m

Ivanie Blondin, a two-time Olympian from Ottawa, ON who typically excels in the longer distances, won the Ladies 1000m with a time of 1:15.98. Her time easily met the World Cup qualifying standard of 1:16.18. Kaylin Irvine of Calgary, AB finished in second place with a time of 1:16.49, narrowly defeating third place finisher Béatrice Lamarche of Quebec City, QC, who finished the distance in 1:16.52. Both competitors just missed out on meeting the qualifying standard.

Ladies 1,500 m

Ivanie Blondin led the way in the Ladies 1500m with a time of 1:56.58, ahead of fellow Ontarians Keri Morrison of Burlington at 1:57.44 and Isabelle Weidemann of Ottawa at 1:57.62. Both Blondin and Morrisson’s times met the World Cup qualifying standard of 1:57.59, however Weidemann came up just a bit short.

Men’s 1,500 m

David La Rue of Saint-Lambert, QC brought home his first ever Canadian single distance title, coming out on top in the Men’s 1500m with a time of 1:45.20. It’s a phenomenal accomplishment for the 20-year-old skater who just last season won silver in that same distance at the ISU World Junior Championships in Salt Lake City, USA. Antoine Gélinas-Beaulieu of Sherbrooke, QC came in second with a time of 1:45.37, while long-distance specialist Ted-Jan Bloemen of Calgary, AB rounded out the podium in third after posting a time of 1:46:20. None of the skaters were able to meet the qualifying time of 1:44.92.

Ladies 3,000 m

Isabelle Weidemann of Ottawa, ON, cruised to victory in the Ladies 3000m with a time of 4:02.68, just shy of her personal best. Ivanie Blondin, also of Ottawa, ON, finished in second place with a time of 4:09.71, while Valérie Maltais, a former short track star from Saguenay, QC, rounded out the podium with a time of 4:10:42. Weidemann’s time was the only one that met the qualifying standard of 4:09.34.

Men’s 5,000 m

Ted-Jan Bloemen of Calgary, AB came out on top in the Men’s 5000m with a time of 6:21.62, with Jordan Belchos of Toronto, ON finishing in second place at 6:21.89 and Graeme Fish of Moose Jaw, SK coming in third at 6:28.46. As one of the best long-distance skaters in the world, Bloemen had already pre-qualified for the World Cup in the 5000m distance based on his impressive results from last season. Only Belchos posted a time that met the standard of 6:22.38.

Ladies 5,000 m

Isabelle Weidemann of Ottawa, ON, who was racing the Ladies 5000m solo, clocked in with a time of 6:58:30, easily besting the World Cup qualifying time of 7:05.50. She will be joined on the World Cup circuit by Ivanie Blondin of Ottawa, ON, who was already pre-qualified for the World Cup in this distance based on her results from last season.

Men’s 10,000 m

Jordan Belchos of Toronto, ON won the Men’s 10000m with a time of 13:14.60, besting his only opponent in the race, Graeme Fish of Moose Jaw, SK, who finished with a time of 13:16:24. Neither skater met the qualifying standard of 13:04.34. Olympic champion and record holder Ted-Jan Bloemen of Calgary, AB did not take part in the 10000m distance due to him already being pre-qualified for World Cup.

Ladies Mass Start

Isabelle Weidemann of Ottawa, ON lapped each one of her competitors in the Ladies Mass Start - resulting in their elimination from the race - to win her third national title of the event.

Men’s Mass Start

Olivier Jean of Lachenaie, QC, a veteran of both the short track and long track teams, took home his third consecutive national title in the Men’s Mass Start, crossing the line in 8:07.56. Torontonians Hayden Mayeur, 8:08.24, and Jordan Belchos, 8:08.33, came in second and third place, respectively.

For more information on the event, including official results and standings, please visit www.speedskating.ca/events/canadian-single-distance-championships.