General

Ted-Jan Bloemen earns bronze in 5000m at World Cup stage in Germany

Erfurt, Germany, January 20, 2018 – Ted-Jan Bloemen of Calgary won the bronze medal in the men's 5000m held on Saturday, coming up with his fourth podium finish in as many races in that distance on this season's World Cup circuit, as part of the stage held in Erfurt, Germany.
 
Bloemen, who holds the world record in that distance he set earlier this season in Salt Lake City, skated Saturday's race in 6:17.11, a little more than two seconds away from the winner, Norway's Sverre Lunde Pedersen (6:14.66). Italy's Nicola Tumolero (6:16.11) collected silver.
 

De Haître and Junio the top Canadians on the first day of the World Cup stage in Germany

Erfurt, Germany, January 19, 2018 – Canada's long track speed skaters continue to prepare for the Olympics, Friday, on the first day of the ISU World Cup Long Track stage held until Sunday in Erfurt, Germany, as Vincent De Haître in the 1500m and Gilmore Junio in the 500m were the top Canadians of the day, both finishing in 10th place of their respective distances.
 

Sherbrooke to host Canadian Senior Short Track Selections #1

The competition will take place this weekend, January 19-21, at Eugène-Lalonde Arena
Sherbrooke, January 18, 2018 – Eugène-Lalonde Arena in Sherbrooke will play host over the weekend, January 19-21, to the top 64 senior short track speed skaters in Canada, except for the Canadian Olympic Team members, as they will be taking part in the Canadian Senior Short Track Selections #1.

The 32 male and 32 female skaters involved will look to improve on their national ranking with the objective of qualifying for the national team next season.

Last preparation for PyeongChang for the Long Track Olympic Long Track Team at the ISU World Cup in Germany

Competitions will be held this weekend, January 19-21, in Erfurt

Erfurt, Germany, January 16, 2018 – Members of the Canadian Olympic Long Track Speed Skating Team will finalize their preparation for the Olympic Games by taking part in the fifth ISU World Cup of the season, and the last before PyeongChang, to be held January 19-21 in Erfurt, Germany.

Speed Skating Canada unveils its final roster for the 2018 ISU World Junior Short Track Championships

The competition will take place March 2-4 in Tomaszow Mazoviecki, Poland

Montreal, January 15, 2017 – Speed Skating Canada announced today its national team for the 2018 ISU World Junior Short Track Championships to be held March 2-4 in Tomaszow Mazoviecki, Poland.

Canadian long track speed skating team named for PyeongChang 2018

CALGARY (January 10, 2018) — The Canadian Olympic Committee (COC) and Speed Skating Canada officially announced the 19 athletes and four coaches nominated to represent Team Canada in long track speed skating at the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018.

Skaters qualified for the team based on Speed Skating Canada’s 2018 Olympic Selection Policies and Processes, their performances in the last year and their results at the 2018 Long Track Team Selections held January 4-9 in Calgary.

Ted-Jan Bloemen in the 10,000m and Isabelle Weidemann in the 5000m win the last events held at the 2018 Long Track Team Selections

Jordan Belchos added to the provisional Olympic Team

Calgary, January 9, 2018 – Isabelle Weidemann and Ted-Jan Bloemen concluded the 2018 Long Track Team Selections by respectively winning the women's 5000m and men's 10,000m races, Tuesday, at Calgary’s Olympic Oval.
 
In the 10,000m, Ted-Jan Bloemen from Calgary skated to a time of 12:43.04, less than seven seconds away from his world record of 12:36.30, which he set in Salt Lake City in November of 2015.
 

Heather McLean and Vincent De Haître win 1000m races at the 2018 Long Track Team Selections

Kaylin Irvine and Alexandre St-Jean added to the provisional Olympic Team

Calgary, January 8, 2018 – Heather McLean and Vincent De Haître respectively won the women's and men's 1000m events, Monday, at the 2018 Long Track Team Selections that are slated to be held until Tuesday at Calgary’s Olympic Oval.

In the men's 1000m, Vincent De Haître from Cumberland, ON, skated to a time of 1:07.67 to win the race, followed by Alexandre St-Jean (1:08.52) of Quebec City, QC, and Alex Boisvert-Lacroix (1:08.61) from Sherbrooke, QC.
 

Vincent De Haître and Brianne Tutt win 1500m races at the 2018 Long Track Team Selections

Kali Christ, De Haître, Denny Morrison and Tutt added to the provisional Olympic Team

Calgary, January 6, 2018 – Vincent De Haître and Brianne Tutt respectively won the men's and women's 1500m events, Saturday, at the 2018 Long Track Team Selections that are slated to be held until Tuesday, January 9 at Calgary’s Olympic Oval.
 
In the men's 1500m, Vincent De Haître from Cumberland, ON, skated to a time of 1:43.44 on the way to finishing first, followed by Denny Morrison (1:44.13) from Fort St. John, BC, and Antoine Gélinas-Beaulieu (1:45.24) from Sherbrooke, QC.

Boisvert-Lacroix and Hudey win their 500m races at the 2018 Long Track Team Selections

Hudey, Heather McLean and Gilmore Junio added to the provisional Olympic Team

Calgary, January 5, 2018 – Alex Boisvert-Lacroix and Marsha Hudey respectively won the men's and women's 500m events, Friday, at the 2018 Long Track Team Selections that are slated to be held until Tuesday, January 9, at Calgary’s Olympic Oval.
 
On the women's side, Marsha Hudey from White City, SK, skated to a time of 37.46 seconds to win the race, followed by Heather McLean (37.79) from Winnipeg, MB. Kaylin Irvine (38.15) from Calgary, AB, was third.
 

Pages